Shopping Cart

Privacy policy

This privacy policy sets out how Helios Smiles uses and protects any information that you give us when you use this website. Helios Smiles is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. We can ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, and then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. Note that we may change this policy or revise it periodically without notice. Please re-read this policy prior to submitting any personal information if you have concerns about how your information is being collected and used.

 

Information Collected

Personal Data

While using our Service, we may ask you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you ("Personal Data"). Personally identifiable information may include, but is not limited to:

  • Name
  • Contact information 
  • Demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • Other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

We may also collect information on how the Service is accessed and used ("Usage Data"). This Usage Data may include information such as your computer's Internet Protocol address (e.g. IP address), browser type, browser version, the pages of our Service that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data.

 

How We Use and Disclose Your Personal Data

We may use your Personal Data to contact you with newsletters, marketing or promotional materials and other information that may be of interest to you. You may opt out of receiving any, or all, of these communications from us by following the unsubscribe link or instructions provided in any email we send.

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  1. Internal record keeping.
  2. We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  3. We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  4. From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customize the website according to your interests.

 

Payment Providers

We accept the following means of payment: Bank Transfer, Electronic Fund Transfer: via Amex, Apple pay, Google pay, PayPal, credit cards (i.e MasterCard, Visa) and other payment methods. Please be sure to provide your exact billing address and telephone number.

 

Direct Marketing

Your personal information may be used to provide you information about offers that might interest you, new products, changes in our business structure, our partnerships

You can decline to receive any information by contacting us. You can also use the unsubscribe button if the direct marketing is by email. You will not be charged for your request of termination and we will make sure your request is processed as fast as possible.

 

Data Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorized access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

 

Legal Basis for Processing Personal Data under General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

If you are from the European Economic Area (EEA), Helios Smiles legal basis for collecting and using the personal information described in this Privacy Policy depends on the Personal Data we collect and the specific context in which we collect it.

Helios Smiles may process your Personal Data because:

  • We need to perform a contract with you
  • You have given us permission to do so
  • The processing is in our legitimate interests and it's not overridden by your rights
  • For payment processing purposes
  • To comply with the law

 

Cookies Usage

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyze web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyze data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

 

Third Party Privacy

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over the other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites, and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement.

 

Access and Correction

If you are a resident of the European Economic Area (EEA), you have certain data protection rights. Helios Smiles aims to take reasonable steps to allow you to correct, amend, delete, or limit the use of your personal data.

If you wish to be informed on the personal data we hold about you and if you want it to be removed from our systems, please contact us help@heliossmiles.com

In certain circumstances, you have the following data access and correction rights:

  • The right to access, update or to delete the information we have on you. Whenever made possible, you can access, update or request deletion of your personal data directly within your account settings section. If you are unable to perform these actions yourself, please contact us to assist you help@heliossmiles.com
  • The right of rectification. You have the right to have your information rectified if that information is inaccurate or incomplete.
  • The right to object. You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data.
  • The right of restriction. You have the right to request that we restrict the processing of your personal information.
  • The right to data portability. You have the right to be provided with a copy of the information we have on you in a structured, machine-readable and commonly used format.

The right to withdraw consent. You also have the right to withdraw your consent at any time where Helios Smiles relied on your consent to process your personal information.

You have the right to complain to a Data Protection Authority about our collection and use of your personal data. For more information, please contact your local data protection authority in the European Economic Area (EEA).

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

Whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes

If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at help@heliossmiles.com

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please email us as soon as possible help@heliossmiles.com. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Please note that we may ask you to verify your identity before responding to such requests.

 

Complains and Disputes

If you are concerned about your privacy, or have issues or queries with some of our principles. Please contact us info@heliossmiles.com and we will respond to you as fast as possible.

 

Social Media

We provide links to these social media providers on our website (Facebook and Instagram). We offer you a link on our website so you can easily access them. These social medias may collect user data and we have no control over the data they might collect, the kind of data and what they might use the data for. We also have no knowledge of the information likely to be collected by the plugin provider. If you don't wish for your data to be collected by them, please do not click on any of these social media links. These social media platforms offer the purpose of their data collection, your rights, and privacy settings based on your preference, on their privacy policy pages.

Additionally, by posting pictures on our social media platforms using our product, you give us permission to re-use the pictures on our social media platforms for advertising purposes.

 

Changes to this Privacy Policy  

Our privacy policy can change at any time. You will be notified whenever this happen.